Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This is the website of Susquehanna International Group, LLP and its affiliates (collectively, “SIG”). This Privacy Statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

General Statement

SIG fully respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Statement explains the ways that SIG processes personal data in connection with this website. References to “processes” or “processing” mean any activity which involves the use of personal data, whether in whole or in part by automated means or otherwise, such as collecting, recording, organizing, storing, modifying, using, disclosing, or deleting such personal data. Personal data is any information or any opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. By visiting this website, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Statement. Any personal data which you volunteer to SIG will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

SIG reserves the right to modify the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Statement on this website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of any modified terms shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified Privacy Statement with respect to information you provide from that time. If you do not agree with any modifications posted by SIG, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue use of this website.

Collection and Use of Personal and Technical Information

The following information is collected via this website:

  • personal data that you volunteer as part of an application for a career opportunity with SIG (“Applicant Data”);
  • information collected through the use of “cookies” placed on your computer for the purpose of facilitating your browsing session; and
  • IP addresses and other related technical information which are used for statistical and analytical purposes only.

Each of these categories of information is described in greater detail below.

Applicant Data

The career opportunities section of this website uses a third party platform jointly administered by iCims, Inc. and Phenom People, Inc. This Privacy Statement applies to SIG’s processing of the personal data provided by applicants via the online application process. Any personal data submitted via this process is also subject to the iCims privacy policy (icims.com/legal_privacy_policy_2013.aspx) and the Phenom People privacy policy (phenompeople.com/privacy-policy). SIG will utilize this Applicant Data only to assess an applicant’s suitability for a career opportunity with SIG or as may otherwise be required or permitted by law. The types of personal data that may be collected, held and used by SIG in these circumstances may include your name, residential address, email address, contact number, qualifications, and any other information you may disclose to SIG. If you do not provide the requested personal data, or if the data you input is incomplete or inaccurate, the processing of your application may be adversely affected.

SIG reviews the Applicant Data retained for unsuccessful candidates from time to time for consideration for future career opportunities. Therefore SIG retains this data for such time as it reasonably considers appropriate for this purpose. Applicant Data for successful candidates may be retained as part of an employee’s personnel file in accordance with SIG’s HR policies and applicable law. If your personal data is no longer needed, SIG will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. If any of your details change, please inform SIG as soon as possible by using the contact details below so SIG can take reasonable steps to correct your personal data.

Security and Confidentiality of Applicant Data

SIG will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data it holds, uses or discloses is:

  1. accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant;
  2. stored in a secure environment; and
  3. protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To safeguard against unauthorized access to Applicant Data by third parties outside SIG, all electronic Applicant Data held by SIG is maintained on systems protected by secure network architectures that contain firewalls and intrusion detection devices. The servers holding Applicant Data are “backed up” (i.e. recorded on separate media) on a regular basis in an effort to avoid any inadvertent erasure or destruction of data. The servers and backup media are stored in facilities with appropriate security systems.

SIG limits access to the internal systems that hold Applicant Data to a select group of authorized users, each of whom are given access through the use of a unique identifier and password. Access to Applicant Data on these systems is limited to such individuals for the sole purpose of performing their job duties (e.g., a human resources manager may need access to a candidate’s contact information for the purposes of setting up an interview).

Disclosure of Applicant Data

For the avoidance of doubt, SIG may share the information you provide among our subsidiaries and affiliates as it deems necessary or appropriate and subject to applicable law. SIG may also share Applicant Data with third party service providers to perform services on our behalf. We will not otherwise disclose personal data to third parties without your consent unless required to do so in accordance with law, regulation or legal process. For information about cross-border disclosure of personal information, please see below.

Contacting You

SIG may also periodically request further information from you to better evaluate your application. For example, we may request additional information to perform background checks or obtain approvals which may be a condition to employment. We may need to contact you, either by traditional or electronic mail, in connection with your application or to provide you information about SIG, which we feel may be of interest to you. In submitting your personal data to SIG via this website, you expressly consent to receiving communications through these means and otherwise being contacted for these purposes.

Requests Regarding Data Supplied via This Website

You may request access to personal information SIG holds about you by e-mailing dataqueries@sig.com. Where appropriate, you may also request rectification or, in limited cases and subject to applicable law and best practice, erasure, destruction or de-identification of such data. SIG will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before reviewing any such request and shall respond within thirty days (or such period as provided under applicable law) after your identity has been confirmed.

Use of Cookies on This Website

Cookies are small data files that contain a unique identification number temporarily stored on your computer. This site uses third-party web analytics services, including Google Analytics and IBM NetInsight, which use information from cookies to monitor and analyze web traffic.

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on this website. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

Google Analytics also employs third-party cookies, via DoubleClick, to enable analysis based on demographics such as age, gender, interests, and affinity categories. For more information, see Demographics and Interests.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your Web browser to notify you when your computer is receiving a cookie or to refuse cookies automatically. To readjust your Web browser's cookie options, please refer to your browser’s instruction documentation or seek online assistance. Please note that if you disable cookie support you may not be able to fully utilize all of the features and information on this website.

Technical Information

We use the information collected by Google Analytics and NetInsight to understand visitors’ usage of our website in order to customize the delivery of our website content and make our website more useful to our visitors. This site does not use these services to collect any personal data entered in this website.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by the above web analytics services for statistical purposes and include, but are not limited to, browser information, visitor’s internet service provider, referring webpage, and visitor activity within the site.

For more information on Google’s privacy policy see Safeguarding Your Data.

You can choose to disable the Google Analytics service at Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

For more information on IBM NetInsight’s privacy policy, see IBM Software Products and Software-as-a-Service Privacy Statement.

SIG does not disclose any such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our website analytics provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless disclosure is required by applicable law. The technical information will be used only by SIG, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute personal data.

Sensitive Personal Data

SIG recognizes that certain jurisdictions have enacted laws which require higher protection of certain sensitive personally identifiable information, such as state or national ID numbers, or other information regarding race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or political beliefs, trade-union membership, health or medical records, and criminal records.

By submitting sensitive data, you explicitly consent and opt-in to any sensitive personal data being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this privacy statement.

Data Transfers

Applicant Data will be processed in the United States and SIG may transfer this data to other countries where SIG does business, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you reside. The transfer of Applicant Data to other countries is based on a business need or to comply with applicable laws. Applicant Data may be stored on servers located in the United States. Applicant Data stored or processed in a foreign jurisdiction may be accessed under a lawful order made in that jurisdiction.

Under the Australian privacy laws, SIG has an obligation (“the Obligation”) to take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before disclosing personal data collected in Australia to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to that data. However, should SIG obtain your consent to disclose your personal data to an overseas recipient, the Obligation does not apply. In obtaining your consent, SIG will not be accountable and you will not be able to seek redress against us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) if the overseas recipient handles your personal data in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Act. In providing your consent, you acknowledge and agree to the risks associated with the disclosure of your personal information overseas. These risks may include that (a) the overseas recipient may not be subject to any privacy obligations or any principles similar to the APPs and (b) the overseas recipients may be subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of your personal data to a third party, such as an overseas authority.

By submitting your Applicant Data to SIG, you explicitly consent to your Applicant Data being exported to and stored in other countries, including the United States, and such data will be accessible to and may be processed by SIG affiliates in the Republic of Ireland and Australia, for the purposes which we have explained. This consent means that, in addition to the consequences outlined above, SIG will not be obliged to take such steps as are reasonable to ensure the relevant overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to such personal data.

Complaints

(This section applies only if your information is processed by SIG in Australia)

If you have a complaint regarding how SIG (or a third party service provider) processes the personal data you have supplied to it, please contact the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@sig.com or Privacy Officer, Susquehanna Pacific Pty. Ltd, Level 41, Chifley Tower, 2 Chifley Square, Sydney NSW 2000. All complaints will be handled promptly, and the existence and nature of the complaint will be disclosed only to the extent necessary to investigate or resolve the complaint.

SIG will consider and respond to any complaint notified to us within a reasonable time, usually 30 days. SIG will endeavor to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which SIG handled your enquiry or complaint, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner
Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone : 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.